Fertility in Taiwan: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
===Data on total fertility rate broken down by birth order=== | ===Data on total fertility rate broken down by birth order=== | ||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Year || TFR || TFR1 || TFR2 || TFR3 || TFR4 || TFR5+ || TFR1 proportion || TFR2 proportion || TFR3 proportion || TFR4 proportion || TFR5+ proportion | |||
|- | |||
| 1976 || 3.064 || 0.931 || 0.798 || 0.628 || 0.37 || 0.335 || 0.3038511749 || 0.2604438642 || 0.2049608355 || 0.1207571802 || 0.1093342037 | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 || 2.67 || 0.854 || 0.739 || 0.523 || 0.292 || 0.262 || 0.3198501873 || 0.2767790262 || 0.1958801498 || 0.1093632959 || 0.0981273408 | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 || 2.661 || 0.851 || 0.777 || 0.547 || 0.269 || 0.218 || 0.3198045847 || 0.2919954904 || 0.2055618189 || 0.1010898159 || 0.0819240887 | |||
|- | |||
| 1979 || 2.6 || 0.885 || 0.757 || 0.538 || 0.242 || 0.178 || 0.3403846154 || 0.2911538462 || 0.2069230769 || 0.0930769231 || 0.0684615385 | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 || 2.449 || 0.828 || 0.741 || 0.509 || 0.223 || 0.147 || 0.3380971825 || 0.3025724786 || 0.2078399347 || 0.0910575745 || 0.0600244998 | |||
|- | |||
| 1981 || 2.39 || 0.843 || 0.736 || 0.487 || 0.203 || 0.12 || 0.3527196653 || 0.3079497908 || 0.2037656904 || 0.0849372385 || 0.050209205 | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 || 2.266 || 0.83 || 0.705 || 0.449 || 0.182 || 0.1 || 0.3662842012 || 0.3111209179 || 0.1981465137 || 0.0803177405 || 0.0441306267 | |||
|- | |||
| 1983 || 2.112 || 0.78 || 0.69 || 0.411 || 0.15 || 0.081 || 0.3693181818 || 0.3267045455 || 0.1946022727 || 0.0710227273 || 0.0383522727 | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 || 2.014 || 0.768 || 0.687 || 0.369 || 0.126 || 0.065 || 0.3813306852 || 0.3411122145 || 0.1832174777 || 0.0625620655 || 0.0322740814 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 || 1.854 || 0.729 || 0.644 || 0.328 || 0.103 || 0.05 || 0.3932038835 || 0.3473570658 || 0.1769147789 || 0.0555555556 || 0.0269687163 | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || 1.645 || 0.698 || 0.556 || 0.269 || 0.082 || 0.04 || 0.4243161094 || 0.337993921 || 0.1635258359 || 0.0498480243 || 0.0243161094 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 || 1.673 || 0.697 || 0.598 || 0.272 || 0.074 || 0.032 || 0.4166168559 || 0.3574417215 || 0.1625821877 || 0.0442319187 || 0.0191273162 | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 || 1.823 || 0.727 || 0.665 || 0.319 || 0.082 || 0.031 || 0.398793198 || 0.3647833242 || 0.1749862863 || 0.0449808009 || 0.0170049369 | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 || 1.669 || 0.722 || 0.582 || 0.272 || 0.068 || 0.025 || 0.4325943679 || 0.3487118035 || 0.1629718394 || 0.0407429599 || 0.0149790294 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || 1.793 || 0.766 || 0.643 || 0.295 || 0.066 || 0.022 || 0.4272169548 || 0.3586168433 || 0.1645287228 || 0.036809816 || 0.0122699387 | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || 1.709 || 0.721 || 0.621 || 0.284 || 0.063 || 0.02 || 0.4218841428 || 0.363370392 || 0.1661790521 || 0.036863663 || 0.0117027501 | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 || 1.721 || 0.754 || 0.609 || 0.279 || 0.06 || 0.018 || 0.4381173736 || 0.3538640325 || 0.1621150494 || 0.0348634515 || 0.0104590354 | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || 1.751 || 0.768 || 0.624 || 0.283 || 0.059 || 0.017 || 0.4386065106 || 0.3563677898 || 0.1616219303 || 0.0336950314 || 0.0097087379 | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || 1.746 || 0.764 || 0.635 || 0.278 || 0.054 || 0.015 || 0.4375715922 || 0.3636884307 || 0.1592210767 || 0.0309278351 || 0.0085910653 | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || 1.768 || 0.779 || 0.648 || 0.276 || 0.052 || 0.014 || 0.4406108597 || 0.3665158371 || 0.1561085973 || 0.0294117647 || 0.007918552 | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || 1.763 || 0.761 || 0.652 || 0.283 || 0.054 || 0.014 || 0.4316505956 || 0.3698241634 || 0.1605218378 || 0.0306296086 || 0.0079410096 | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || 1.772 || 0.77 || 0.658 || 0.28 || 0.051 || 0.013 || 0.434537246 || 0.3713318284 || 0.158013544 || 0.0287810384 || 0.0073363431 | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || 1.469 || 0.676 || 0.513 || 0.225 || 0.044 || 0.011 || 0.4601769912 || 0.3492171545 || 0.1531654187 || 0.0299523485 || 0.0074880871 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || 1.556 || 0.706 || 0.591 || 0.213 || 0.037 || 0.009 || 0.4537275064 || 0.3798200514 || 0.1368894602 || 0.0237789203 || 0.0057840617 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || 1.683 || 0.782 || 0.619 || 0.23 || 0.042 || 0.01 || 0.4646464646 || 0.3677956031 || 0.1366607249 || 0.0249554367 || 0.0059417706 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || 1.405 || 0.698 || 0.497 || 0.171 || 0.03 || 0.008 || 0.496797153 || 0.3537366548 || 0.1217081851 || 0.0213523132 || 0.0056939502 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || 1.337 || 0.669 || 0.492 || 0.143 || 0.026 || 0.008 || 0.5003739716 || 0.3679880329 || 0.1069558714 || 0.0194465221 || 0.0059835453 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || 1.231 || 0.631 || 0.451 || 0.12 || 0.022 || 0.007 || 0.5125913891 || 0.3663688058 || 0.0974817222 || 0.0178716491 || 0.0056864338 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || 1.177 || 0.616 || 0.425 || 0.109 || 0.02 || 0.006 || 0.523364486 || 0.3610875106 || 0.0926083263 || 0.0169923534 || 0.005097706 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || 1.116 || 0.572 || 0.416 || 0.103 || 0.019 || 0.006 || 0.5125448029 || 0.3727598566 || 0.0922939068 || 0.0170250896 || 0.0053763441 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || 1.108 || 0.584 || 0.401 || 0.099 || 0.018 || 0.006 || 0.5270758123 || 0.3619133574 || 0.0893501805 || 0.0162454874 || 0.0054151625 | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || 1.091 || 0.577 || 0.398 || 0.093 || 0.017 || 0.006 || 0.528872594 || 0.3648029331 || 0.0852428964 || 0.0155820348 || 0.0054995417 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || 1.05 || 0.56 || 0.38 || 0.087 || 0.016 || 0.006 || 0.5333333333 || 0.3619047619 || 0.0828571429 || 0.0152380952 || 0.0057142857 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || 1.022 || 0.55 || 0.371 || 0.08 || 0.015 || 0.005 || 0.5381604697 || 0.3630136986 || 0.0782778865 || 0.0146771037 || 0.0048923679 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || 0.887 || 0.474 || 0.317 || 0.075 || 0.014 || 0.005 || 0.5343855693 || 0.3573844419 || 0.0845546787 || 0.01578354 || 0.0056369786 | |||
|- | |||
! Maximum || 3.064 <br>(1976) || 0.931 <br>(1976) || 0.798 <br>(1976) || 0.628 <br>(1976) || 0.37 <br>(1976) || 0.335 || 0.5381604697 || 0.3798200514 || 0.2078399347 || 0.1207571802 || 0.1093342037 | |||
|- | |||
! Minimum || 0.887<br>(2010) || 0.474<br>(2010)|| 0.317<br>(2010) || 0.075<br>(2010) || 0.014<br>(2010) || 0.005<br>(2010) || 0.3038511749 || 0.2604438642 || 0.0782778865 || 0.0146771037 || 0.0048923679 | |||
|- | |||
! Average || 1.7441428571 || 0.7234571429 || 0.5896 || 0.2836285714 || 0.0927142857 || 0.0545714286 || 0.4346688775 || 0.345642634 || 0.151092426 || 0.0445836264 || 0.0238677609 | |||
|- | |||
! Median || 1.721 || 0.729 || 0.621 || 0.278 || 0.059 || 0.017 || 0.434537246 || 0.3574417215 || 0.1616219303 || 0.0336950314 || 0.0097087379 | |||
|- | |||
! Standard deviation || 0.5301487662 || 0.1044913008 || 0.1300518449 || 0.1519162087 || 0.0914827439 || 0.0808670971 || 0.0689953003 || 0.0301556407 || 0.0420681382 || 0.0305129007 || 0.0281788945 | |||
|- | |||
! Slope for best linear fit (using linear regression) || -0.0486285714 || -0.0089711485 || -0.0116686275 || -0.0141778711 || -0.0077512605 || -0.0060697479 || 0.0065991771 || 0.002325234 || -0.0039543417 || -0.0027470112 || -0.002240682 | |||
|- | |||
! Multiplier for best logarithmic fit (using linear regression on logarithm) || 0.9719452608 || 0.9871839301 || 0.9788999664 || 0.9443929199 || 0.9128371586 || 0.8865190083 || 1.0156785263 || 1.0071554499 || 0.9716523739 || 0.9391857705 || 0.9121079593 | |||
|- | |||
! <math>R^2</math> for linear regression || 0.8834394969 || 0.7739717611 || 0.8452706955 || 0.9145408788 || 0.753799075 || 0.5915437893 || 0.9605718427 || 0.6242887738 || 0.9277502822 || 0.8510266789 || 0.6638987255 | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:48, 25 February 2014
This page gives information of type fertility about the country Taiwan.
See all pages giving information on fertility for particular countries|See all pages giving information about Taiwan
Data sources
Most of the data on this page comes from the Human Fertility Database (website www.humanfertility.org) (data downloaded February 2014, last updated April 2014). The data collected by the Human Fertility Database is based on government data collection by the Taiwan government. Details about the modalities of data collection are available here.
Data on period fertility
Data on total fertility rate broken down by birth order
| Year | TFR | TFR1 | TFR2 | TFR3 | TFR4 | TFR5+ | TFR1 proportion | TFR2 proportion | TFR3 proportion | TFR4 proportion | TFR5+ proportion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 | 3.064 | 0.931 | 0.798 | 0.628 | 0.37 | 0.335 | 0.3038511749 | 0.2604438642 | 0.2049608355 | 0.1207571802 | 0.1093342037 |
| 1977 | 2.67 | 0.854 | 0.739 | 0.523 | 0.292 | 0.262 | 0.3198501873 | 0.2767790262 | 0.1958801498 | 0.1093632959 | 0.0981273408 |
| 1978 | 2.661 | 0.851 | 0.777 | 0.547 | 0.269 | 0.218 | 0.3198045847 | 0.2919954904 | 0.2055618189 | 0.1010898159 | 0.0819240887 |
| 1979 | 2.6 | 0.885 | 0.757 | 0.538 | 0.242 | 0.178 | 0.3403846154 | 0.2911538462 | 0.2069230769 | 0.0930769231 | 0.0684615385 |
| 1980 | 2.449 | 0.828 | 0.741 | 0.509 | 0.223 | 0.147 | 0.3380971825 | 0.3025724786 | 0.2078399347 | 0.0910575745 | 0.0600244998 |
| 1981 | 2.39 | 0.843 | 0.736 | 0.487 | 0.203 | 0.12 | 0.3527196653 | 0.3079497908 | 0.2037656904 | 0.0849372385 | 0.050209205 |
| 1982 | 2.266 | 0.83 | 0.705 | 0.449 | 0.182 | 0.1 | 0.3662842012 | 0.3111209179 | 0.1981465137 | 0.0803177405 | 0.0441306267 |
| 1983 | 2.112 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.411 | 0.15 | 0.081 | 0.3693181818 | 0.3267045455 | 0.1946022727 | 0.0710227273 | 0.0383522727 |
| 1984 | 2.014 | 0.768 | 0.687 | 0.369 | 0.126 | 0.065 | 0.3813306852 | 0.3411122145 | 0.1832174777 | 0.0625620655 | 0.0322740814 |
| 1985 | 1.854 | 0.729 | 0.644 | 0.328 | 0.103 | 0.05 | 0.3932038835 | 0.3473570658 | 0.1769147789 | 0.0555555556 | 0.0269687163 |
| 1986 | 1.645 | 0.698 | 0.556 | 0.269 | 0.082 | 0.04 | 0.4243161094 | 0.337993921 | 0.1635258359 | 0.0498480243 | 0.0243161094 |
| 1987 | 1.673 | 0.697 | 0.598 | 0.272 | 0.074 | 0.032 | 0.4166168559 | 0.3574417215 | 0.1625821877 | 0.0442319187 | 0.0191273162 |
| 1988 | 1.823 | 0.727 | 0.665 | 0.319 | 0.082 | 0.031 | 0.398793198 | 0.3647833242 | 0.1749862863 | 0.0449808009 | 0.0170049369 |
| 1989 | 1.669 | 0.722 | 0.582 | 0.272 | 0.068 | 0.025 | 0.4325943679 | 0.3487118035 | 0.1629718394 | 0.0407429599 | 0.0149790294 |
| 1990 | 1.793 | 0.766 | 0.643 | 0.295 | 0.066 | 0.022 | 0.4272169548 | 0.3586168433 | 0.1645287228 | 0.036809816 | 0.0122699387 |
| 1991 | 1.709 | 0.721 | 0.621 | 0.284 | 0.063 | 0.02 | 0.4218841428 | 0.363370392 | 0.1661790521 | 0.036863663 | 0.0117027501 |
| 1992 | 1.721 | 0.754 | 0.609 | 0.279 | 0.06 | 0.018 | 0.4381173736 | 0.3538640325 | 0.1621150494 | 0.0348634515 | 0.0104590354 |
| 1993 | 1.751 | 0.768 | 0.624 | 0.283 | 0.059 | 0.017 | 0.4386065106 | 0.3563677898 | 0.1616219303 | 0.0336950314 | 0.0097087379 |
| 1994 | 1.746 | 0.764 | 0.635 | 0.278 | 0.054 | 0.015 | 0.4375715922 | 0.3636884307 | 0.1592210767 | 0.0309278351 | 0.0085910653 |
| 1995 | 1.768 | 0.779 | 0.648 | 0.276 | 0.052 | 0.014 | 0.4406108597 | 0.3665158371 | 0.1561085973 | 0.0294117647 | 0.007918552 |
| 1996 | 1.763 | 0.761 | 0.652 | 0.283 | 0.054 | 0.014 | 0.4316505956 | 0.3698241634 | 0.1605218378 | 0.0306296086 | 0.0079410096 |
| 1997 | 1.772 | 0.77 | 0.658 | 0.28 | 0.051 | 0.013 | 0.434537246 | 0.3713318284 | 0.158013544 | 0.0287810384 | 0.0073363431 |
| 1998 | 1.469 | 0.676 | 0.513 | 0.225 | 0.044 | 0.011 | 0.4601769912 | 0.3492171545 | 0.1531654187 | 0.0299523485 | 0.0074880871 |
| 1999 | 1.556 | 0.706 | 0.591 | 0.213 | 0.037 | 0.009 | 0.4537275064 | 0.3798200514 | 0.1368894602 | 0.0237789203 | 0.0057840617 |
| 2000 | 1.683 | 0.782 | 0.619 | 0.23 | 0.042 | 0.01 | 0.4646464646 | 0.3677956031 | 0.1366607249 | 0.0249554367 | 0.0059417706 |
| 2001 | 1.405 | 0.698 | 0.497 | 0.171 | 0.03 | 0.008 | 0.496797153 | 0.3537366548 | 0.1217081851 | 0.0213523132 | 0.0056939502 |
| 2002 | 1.337 | 0.669 | 0.492 | 0.143 | 0.026 | 0.008 | 0.5003739716 | 0.3679880329 | 0.1069558714 | 0.0194465221 | 0.0059835453 |
| 2003 | 1.231 | 0.631 | 0.451 | 0.12 | 0.022 | 0.007 | 0.5125913891 | 0.3663688058 | 0.0974817222 | 0.0178716491 | 0.0056864338 |
| 2004 | 1.177 | 0.616 | 0.425 | 0.109 | 0.02 | 0.006 | 0.523364486 | 0.3610875106 | 0.0926083263 | 0.0169923534 | 0.005097706 |
| 2005 | 1.116 | 0.572 | 0.416 | 0.103 | 0.019 | 0.006 | 0.5125448029 | 0.3727598566 | 0.0922939068 | 0.0170250896 | 0.0053763441 |
| 2006 | 1.108 | 0.584 | 0.401 | 0.099 | 0.018 | 0.006 | 0.5270758123 | 0.3619133574 | 0.0893501805 | 0.0162454874 | 0.0054151625 |
| 2007 | 1.091 | 0.577 | 0.398 | 0.093 | 0.017 | 0.006 | 0.528872594 | 0.3648029331 | 0.0852428964 | 0.0155820348 | 0.0054995417 |
| 2008 | 1.05 | 0.56 | 0.38 | 0.087 | 0.016 | 0.006 | 0.5333333333 | 0.3619047619 | 0.0828571429 | 0.0152380952 | 0.0057142857 |
| 2009 | 1.022 | 0.55 | 0.371 | 0.08 | 0.015 | 0.005 | 0.5381604697 | 0.3630136986 | 0.0782778865 | 0.0146771037 | 0.0048923679 |
| 2010 | 0.887 | 0.474 | 0.317 | 0.075 | 0.014 | 0.005 | 0.5343855693 | 0.3573844419 | 0.0845546787 | 0.01578354 | 0.0056369786 |
| Maximum | 3.064 (1976) |
0.931 (1976) |
0.798 (1976) |
0.628 (1976) |
0.37 (1976) |
0.335 | 0.5381604697 | 0.3798200514 | 0.2078399347 | 0.1207571802 | 0.1093342037 |
| Minimum | 0.887 (2010) |
0.474 (2010) |
0.317 (2010) |
0.075 (2010) |
0.014 (2010) |
0.005 (2010) |
0.3038511749 | 0.2604438642 | 0.0782778865 | 0.0146771037 | 0.0048923679 |
| Average | 1.7441428571 | 0.7234571429 | 0.5896 | 0.2836285714 | 0.0927142857 | 0.0545714286 | 0.4346688775 | 0.345642634 | 0.151092426 | 0.0445836264 | 0.0238677609 |
| Median | 1.721 | 0.729 | 0.621 | 0.278 | 0.059 | 0.017 | 0.434537246 | 0.3574417215 | 0.1616219303 | 0.0336950314 | 0.0097087379 |
| Standard deviation | 0.5301487662 | 0.1044913008 | 0.1300518449 | 0.1519162087 | 0.0914827439 | 0.0808670971 | 0.0689953003 | 0.0301556407 | 0.0420681382 | 0.0305129007 | 0.0281788945 |
| Slope for best linear fit (using linear regression) | -0.0486285714 | -0.0089711485 | -0.0116686275 | -0.0141778711 | -0.0077512605 | -0.0060697479 | 0.0065991771 | 0.002325234 | -0.0039543417 | -0.0027470112 | -0.002240682 |
| Multiplier for best logarithmic fit (using linear regression on logarithm) | 0.9719452608 | 0.9871839301 | 0.9788999664 | 0.9443929199 | 0.9128371586 | 0.8865190083 | 1.0156785263 | 1.0071554499 | 0.9716523739 | 0.9391857705 | 0.9121079593 |
| for linear regression | 0.8834394969 | 0.7739717611 | 0.8452706955 | 0.9145408788 | 0.753799075 | 0.5915437893 | 0.9605718427 | 0.6242887738 | 0.9277502822 | 0.8510266789 | 0.6638987255 |