Fertility in Germany: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| [[total fertility rate]] (TFR) || 1.394 (year 2010, based on Human Fertility Database data last updated April 2013)<br>Compare to [[replacement fertility]] ~ 2.1 || Data available 1956-2010; maximum value 2.535 in 1964, minimum value 1.243 in 1994. | | [[total fertility rate]] (TFR) || 1.394 (year 2010, based on Human Fertility Database data last updated April 2013)<br>Compare to [[replacement fertility]] ~ 2.1 || Data available 1956-2010; maximum value 2.535 in 1964, minimum value 1.243 in 1994. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TFR40 || 1.349 (year 2010, based on Human Fertility Database data last updated April 2013) || Data available 1956-2010; maximum value 2.463 in 1964, minimum value 1.224 in 1994. | | [[TFR40]] || 1.349 (year 2010, based on Human Fertility Database data last updated April 2013) || Data available 1956-2010; maximum value 2.463 in 1964, minimum value 1.224 in 1994. | ||
|- | |||
| [[completed cohort fertility]] || 1.659 (birth cohort 1960, data last updated April 2013) || Data available for birth cohorts 1941-1960: maximum value 1.916 in 1941, minimum value 1.658 in 1954. | |||
|- | |||
| [[CCF40]] || 1.453 (birth cohort 1970, data last updated April 2013) || Data available for birth cohorts 1941-1970: maximum value 1.902 in 1941, minimum value 1.445 in 1969. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:00, 30 January 2014
This page gives information of type fertility about the country Germany.
See all pages giving information on fertility for particular countries|See all pages giving information about Germany
Data sources
Most of the data on this page comes from the Human Fertility Database (website www.humanfertility.org) (data downloaded January 2014, last updated April 2013). The data collected by the Human Fertility Database is based on government data collection by the German government. Details about the modalities of data collection are available here.
Key quantitative metrics
| Metric | Most recent measurement, along with year and source | Extreme values, along with year and source |
|---|---|---|
| crude birth rate (CBR) | 8.29 (year 2010, based on Human Fertility Database data last updated April 2013) | Data available 1956-2010; maximum value 18.14 in 1963, minimum value 8.12 in 2009. |
| total fertility rate (TFR) | 1.394 (year 2010, based on Human Fertility Database data last updated April 2013) Compare to replacement fertility ~ 2.1 |
Data available 1956-2010; maximum value 2.535 in 1964, minimum value 1.243 in 1994. |
| TFR40 | 1.349 (year 2010, based on Human Fertility Database data last updated April 2013) | Data available 1956-2010; maximum value 2.463 in 1964, minimum value 1.224 in 1994. |
| completed cohort fertility | 1.659 (birth cohort 1960, data last updated April 2013) | Data available for birth cohorts 1941-1960: maximum value 1.916 in 1941, minimum value 1.658 in 1954. |
| CCF40 | 1.453 (birth cohort 1970, data last updated April 2013) | Data available for birth cohorts 1941-1970: maximum value 1.902 in 1941, minimum value 1.445 in 1969. |
Data on period fertility
Data on total indicators only without breakdown by birth order
| Year | CBR (births per 1000 people per year) | CBR minus previous year's CBR | TFR (sum of all age-specific fertility rates), ballpark for replacement fertility is 2.1 | TFR minus previous year's TFR | TFR40 (sum of age-specific fertility rates up to the age of 40), almost equal to TFR because births above the age of 40 are rare | TFR40 minus previous year's TFR40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956 | 15.98 | 2.22 | 2.153 | |||
| 1957 | 16.36 | 0.38 | 2.274 | 0.054 | 2.208 | 0.055 |
| 1958 | 16.38 | 0.02 | 2.276 | 0.002 | 2.213 | 0.005 |
| 1959 | 17.2 | 0.82 | 2.368 | 0.092 | 2.303 | 0.09 |
| 1960 | 17.31 | 0.11 | 2.368 | 0 | 2.305 | 0.002 |
| 1961 | 17.89 | 0.58 | 2.444 | 0.076 | 2.382 | 0.077 |
| 1962 | 17.78 | -0.11 | 2.44 | -0.004 | 2.379 | -0.003 |
| 1963 | 18.14 | 0.36 | 2.512 | 0.072 | 2.45 | 0.071 |
| 1964 | 18.02 | -0.12 | 2.535 | 0.023 | 2.473 | 0.023 |
| 1965 | 17.44 | -0.58 | 2.501 | -0.034 | 2.441 | -0.032 |
| 1966 | 17.21 | -0.23 | 2.507 | 0.006 | 2.451 | 0.01 |
| 1967 | 16.53 | -0.68 | 2.45 | -0.057 | 2.398 | -0.053 |
| 1968 | 15.71 | -0.82 | 2.36 | -0.09 | 2.31 | -0.088 |
| 1969 | 14.66 | -1.05 | 2.211 | -0.149 | 2.164 | -0.146 |
| 1970 | 13.4 | -1.26 | 2.029 | -0.182 | 1.986 | -0.178 |
| 1971 | 12.94 | -0.46 | 1.965 | -0.064 | 1.923 | -0.063 |
| 1972 | 11.46 | -1.48 | 1.734 | -0.231 | 1.697 | -0.226 |
| 1973 | 10.34 | -1.12 | 1.556 | -0.178 | 1.524 | -0.173 |
| 1974 | 10.2 | -0.14 | 1.526 | -0.03 | 1.496 | -0.028 |
| 1975 | 9.94 | -0.26 | 1.48 | -0.046 | 1.454 | -0.042 |
| 1976 | 10.19 | 0.25 | 1.507 | 0.027 | 1.484 | 0.03 |
| 1977 | 10.31 | 0.12 | 1.51 | 0.003 | 1.49 | 0.006 |
| 1978 | 10.35 | 0.04 | 1.501 | -0.009 | 1.484 | -0.006 |
| 1979 | 10.46 | 0.11 | 1.498 | -0.003 | 1.482 | -0.002 |
| 1980 | 11.06 | 0.6 | 1.561 | 0.063 | 1.545 | 0.063 |
| 1981 | 11 | -0.06 | 1.529 | -0.032 | 1.514 | -0.031 |
| 1982 | 11 | 0 | 1.506 | -0.023 | 1.491 | -0.023 |
| 1983 | 10.6 | -0.4 | 1.429 | -0.077 | 1.415 | -0.076 |
| 1984 | 10.43 | -0.17 | 1.387 | -0.042 | 1.373 | -0.042 |
| 1985 | 10.48 | 0.05 | 1.374 | -0.013 | 1.36 | -0.013 |
| 1986 | 10.92 | 0.44 | 1.414 | 0.04 | 1.4 | 0.04 |
| 1987 | 11.15 | 0.23 | 1.434 | 0.02 | 1.418 | 0.018 |
| 1988 | 11.43 | 0.28 | 1.461 | 0.027 | 1.445 | 0.027 |
| 1989 | 11.18 | -0.25 | 1.422 | -0.039 | 1.404 | -0.041 |
| 1990 | 11.41 | 0.23 | 1.452 | 0.03 | 1.434 | 0.03 |
| 1991 | 10.38 | -1.03 | 1.331 | -0.121 | 1.313 | -0.121 |
| 1992 | 10.04 | -0.34 | 1.296 | -0.035 | 1.278 | -0.035 |
| 1993 | 9.84 | -0.2 | 1.279 | -0.017 | 1.261 | -0.017 |
| 1994 | 9.46 | -0.38 | 1.243 | -0.036 | 1.224 | -0.037 |
| 1995 | 9.37 | -0.09 | 1.249 | 0.006 | 1.231 | 0.007 |
| 1996 | 9.72 | 0.35 | 1.319 | 0.07 | 1.299 | 0.068 |
| 1997 | 9.9 | 0.18 | 1.37 | 0.051 | 1.348 | 0.049 |
| 1998 | 9.57 | -0.33 | 1.355 | -0.015 | 1.333 | -0.015 |
| 1999 | 9.39 | -0.18 | 1.361 | 0.006 | 1.338 | 0.005 |
| 2000 | 9.33 | -0.06 | 1.383 | 0.022 | 1.358 | 0.02 |
| 2001 | 8.92 | -0.41 | 1.349 | -0.034 | 1.324 | -0.034 |
| 2002 | 8.72 | -0.2 | 1.342 | -0.007 | 1.315 | -0.009 |
| 2003 | 8.57 | -0.15 | 1.34 | -0.002 | 1.313 | -0.002 |
| 2004 | 8.55 | -0.02 | 1.359 | 0.019 | 1.33 | 0.017 |
| 2005 | 8.32 | -0.23 | 1.34 | -0.019 | 1.309 | -0.021 |
| 2006 | 8.17 | -0.15 | 1.331 | -0.009 | 1.298 | -0.011 |
| 2007 | 8.32 | 0.15 | 1.371 | 0.04 | 1.334 | 0.036 |
| 2008 | 8.31 | -0.01 | 1.38 | 0.009 | 1.34 | 0.006 |
| 2009 | 8.12 | -0.19 | 1.359 | -0.021 | 1.317 | -0.023 |
| 2010 | 8.29 | 0.17 | 1.394 | 0.035 | 1.349 | 0.032 |
| Mean | 11.7845454545 | -0.1424074074 | 1.6816727273 | -0.0152962963 | 1.6483818182 | -0.0148888889 |
| Median | 10.46 | -0.115 | 1.461 | -0.0055 | 1.445 | -0.0045 |
| Standard deviation | 3.2385552438 | 0.46242158 | 0.4435017247 | 0.0645348026 | 0.4279727618 | 0.063319098 |
| Slope for best linear fit (using linear regression) | -0.1786031746 | 0.0014694111 | -0.0234471861 | 0.0005254812 | -0.022767316 | 0.0004302649 |
| Multiplier for best log-linear fit (using linear regression on the logarithm) | 0.9855550552 | 0.9870155751 | 0.9870882781 |
Data on cohort fertility
CCF and CCF40, not broken down by birth order
| Year of birth | CCF | CCF minus previous year's CCF | CCF40 | CCF40 minus previous year's CCF40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1941 | 1.916 | 1.902 | ||
| 1942 | 1.865 | -0.051 | 1.851 | -0.051 |
| 1943 | 1.829 | -0.036 | 1.815 | -0.036 |
| 1944 | 1.8 | -0.029 | 1.786 | -0.029 |
| 1945 | 1.795 | -0.005 | 1.779 | -0.007 |
| 1946 | 1.795 | 0 | 1.778 | -0.001 |
| 1947 | 1.769 | -0.026 | 1.753 | -0.025 |
| 1948 | 1.749 | -0.02 | 1.731 | -0.022 |
| 1949 | 1.735 | -0.014 | 1.717 | -0.014 |
| 1950 | 1.723 | -0.012 | 1.705 | -0.012 |
| 1951 | 1.693 | -0.03 | 1.675 | -0.03 |
| 1952 | 1.687 | -0.006 | 1.668 | -0.007 |
| 1953 | 1.676 | -0.011 | 1.657 | -0.011 |
| 1954 | 1.658 | -0.018 | 1.638 | -0.019 |
| 1955 | 1.674 | 0.016 | 1.654 | 0.016 |
| 1956 | 1.671 | -0.003 | 1.649 | -0.005 |
| 1957 | 1.66 | -0.011 | 1.637 | -0.012 |
| 1958 | 1.662 | 0.002 | 1.638 | 0.001 |
| 1959 | 1.661 | -0.001 | 1.636 | -0.002 |
| 1960 | 1.659 | -0.002 | 1.632 | -0.004 |
| 1961 | 1.608 | -0.024 | ||
| 1962 | 1.586 | -0.022 | ||
| 1963 | 1.559 | -0.027 | ||
| 1964 | 1.534 | -0.025 | ||
| 1965 | 1.515 | -0.019 | ||
| 1966 | 1.486 | -0.029 | ||
| 1967 | 1.458 | -0.028 | ||
| 1968 | 1.446 | -0.012 | ||
| 1969 | 1.445 | -0.001 | ||
| 1970 | 1.453 | 0.008 | ||
| Mean | 1.73385 | 0.0018824561 | 1.6463666667 | 0.001822807 |
| Median | 1.708 | -0.011 | 1.6435 | -0.012 |
| Standard deviation | 0.0777623065 | 0.0157739885 | 0.1233110682 | 0.015414924 |
| Slope for best linear fit (using linear regression) | -0.0123646617 | 0.0018824561 | -0.0137239155 | 0.001822807 |
| Multiplier for best logarithmic fit (using linear regression on the logarithm) | 0.992973215 | 0.9916675959 |