Fertility in Finland: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! <math>R^2</math> for linear regression || 0.7741055638 || 0.0069594978 || 0.592920057 || 0.0092552368 || 0.5581980487 || -0.0028522895 | ! <math>R^2</math> for linear regression || 0.7741055638 || 0.0069594978 || 0.592920057 || 0.0092552368 || 0.5581980487 || -0.0028522895 | ||
|} | |||
===Total fertility rate broken down by birth order=== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Year || TFR || TFR1 || TFR2 || TFR3 || TFR4 || TFR5+ || TFR1 proportion || TFR2 proportion || TFR3 proportion || TFR4 proportion || TFR5+ proportion | |||
|- | |||
| 1939 || 2.55 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1940 || 2.146 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1941 || 2.903 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1942 || 2.003 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1943 || 2.467 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1944 || 2.565 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1945 || 3.08 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1946 || 3.4 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1947 || 3.463 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1948 || 3.452 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1949 || 3.319 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1950 || 3.152 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1951 || 3.007 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1952 || 3.059 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1953 || 2.953 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1954 || 2.931 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1955 || 2.938 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1956 || 2.92 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1957 || 2.865 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 || 2.681 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1959 || 2.756 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1960 || 2.721 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1961 || 2.716 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1962 || 2.684 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1963 || 2.686 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1964 || 2.597 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1965 || 2.479 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1966 || 2.409 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1967 || 2.323 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 || 2.14 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 || 1.93 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1970 || 1.826 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1971 || 1.685 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1972 || 1.576 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1973 || 1.492 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 || 1.613 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 || 1.681 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1976 || 1.704 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 || 1.679 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 || 1.643 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1979 || 1.636 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 || 1.632 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1981 || 1.645 || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 || 1.715 || 0.712 || 0.624 || 0.26 || 0.069 || 0.05 || 0.4151603499 || 0.3638483965 || 0.1516034985 || 0.0402332362 || 0.029154519 | |||
|- | |||
| 1983 || 1.736 || 0.7 || 0.634 || 0.275 || 0.078 || 0.049 || 0.4032258065 || 0.3652073733 || 0.1584101382 || 0.0449308756 || 0.0282258065 | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 || 1.694 || 0.675 || 0.611 || 0.28 || 0.078 || 0.051 || 0.3984651712 || 0.3606847698 || 0.1652892562 || 0.0460448642 || 0.0301062574 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 || 1.643 || 0.66 || 0.587 || 0.268 || 0.078 || 0.05 || 0.4017041996 || 0.3572732806 || 0.1631162508 || 0.0474741327 || 0.0304321363 | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || 1.598 || 0.637 || 0.577 || 0.26 || 0.075 || 0.049 || 0.3986232791 || 0.3610763454 || 0.1627033792 || 0.0469336671 || 0.0306633292 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 || 1.586 || 0.642 || 0.566 || 0.254 || 0.074 || 0.05 || 0.4047919294 || 0.3568726356 || 0.1601513241 || 0.0466582598 || 0.0315258512 | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 || 1.693 || 0.685 || 0.595 || 0.283 || 0.079 || 0.051 || 0.4046072061 || 0.3514471353 || 0.1671588895 || 0.0466627289 || 0.0301240402 | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 || 1.708 || 0.696 || 0.588 || 0.287 || 0.084 || 0.053 || 0.4074941452 || 0.3442622951 || 0.1680327869 || 0.0491803279 || 0.031030445 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || 1.782 || 0.731 || 0.595 || 0.307 || 0.092 || 0.057 || 0.4102132435 || 0.3338945006 || 0.1722783389 || 0.051627385 || 0.031986532 | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || 1.794 || 0.751 || 0.597 || 0.295 || 0.093 || 0.058 || 0.4186176143 || 0.3327759197 || 0.1644370123 || 0.0518394649 || 0.0323299889 | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 || 1.848 || 0.756 || 0.625 || 0.304 || 0.101 || 0.062 || 0.4090909091 || 0.3382034632 || 0.1645021645 || 0.0546536797 || 0.0335497835 | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || 1.814 || 0.739 || 0.621 || 0.294 || 0.098 || 0.062 || 0.4073869901 || 0.342337376 || 0.1620727674 || 0.0540242558 || 0.0341786108 | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || 1.846 || 0.73 || 0.63 || 0.31 || 0.105 || 0.071 || 0.3954496208 || 0.3412784399 || 0.1679306609 || 0.05687974 || 0.0384615385 | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || 1.807 || 0.723 || 0.62 || 0.298 || 0.099 || 0.067 || 0.4001106807 || 0.3431101273 || 0.1649142225 || 0.0547869397 || 0.0370780299 | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || 1.764 || 0.715 || 0.599 || 0.288 || 0.096 || 0.065 || 0.4053287982 || 0.339569161 || 0.1632653061 || 0.0544217687 || 0.0368480726 | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || 1.746 || 0.717 || 0.595 || 0.274 || 0.092 || 0.068 || 0.410652921 || 0.3407789233 || 0.156930126 || 0.0526918671 || 0.0389461627 | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || 1.7 || 0.697 || 0.574 || 0.268 || 0.092 || 0.069 || 0.41 || 0.3376470588 || 0.1576470588 || 0.0541176471 || 0.0405882353 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || 1.735 || 0.717 || 0.575 || 0.278 || 0.095 || 0.07 || 0.4132564841 || 0.3314121037 || 0.1602305476 || 0.0547550432 || 0.0403458213 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || 1.729 || 0.712 || 0.579 || 0.273 || 0.093 || 0.072 || 0.4117987276 || 0.3348756507 || 0.1578947368 || 0.0537883169 || 0.041642568 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || 1.726 || 0.714 || 0.573 || 0.273 || 0.094 || 0.072 || 0.4136732329 || 0.33198146 || 0.1581691773 || 0.0544611819 || 0.0417149479 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || 1.718 || 0.718 || 0.568 || 0.266 || 0.091 || 0.076 || 0.4179278231 || 0.3306169965 || 0.1548311991 || 0.0529685681 || 0.0442374854 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || 1.759 || 0.744 || 0.581 || 0.269 || 0.089 || 0.077 || 0.4229675952 || 0.3303013076 || 0.1529277999 || 0.0505969301 || 0.0437748721 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || 1.8 || 0.759 || 0.589 || 0.274 || 0.098 || 0.079 || 0.4216666667 || 0.3272222222 || 0.1522222222 || 0.0544444444 || 0.0438888889 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || 1.803 || 0.763 || 0.595 || 0.268 || 0.095 || 0.082 || 0.4231835829 || 0.3300055463 || 0.1486411536 || 0.0526899612 || 0.045479756 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || 1.837 || 0.774 || 0.611 || 0.273 || 0.096 || 0.084 || 0.4213391399 || 0.3326075122 || 0.1486118672 || 0.0522591181 || 0.0457267284 | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || 1.829 || 0.766 || 0.61 || 0.271 || 0.094 || 0.088 || 0.4188080919 || 0.3335155823 || 0.148168398 || 0.0513942045 || 0.0481137233 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || 1.846 || 0.77 || 0.619 || 0.274 || 0.096 || 0.087 || 0.4171180932 || 0.33531961 || 0.1484290358 || 0.0520043337 || 0.0471289274 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || 1.864 || 0.782 || 0.624 || 0.276 || 0.094 || 0.087 || 0.419527897 || 0.3347639485 || 0.1480686695 || 0.0504291845 || 0.0466738197 | |||
|- | |||
! Maximum || 1.864 || 0.782 || 0.634 || 0.31 || 0.105 || 0.088 || 0.4231835829 || 0.3652073733 || 0.1722783389 || 0.05687974 || 0.0481137233 | |||
|- | |||
! Minimum || 1.586 || 0.637 || 0.566 || 0.254 || 0.069 || 0.049 || 0.3954496208 || 0.3272222222 || 0.1480686695 || 0.0402332362 || 0.0282258065 | |||
|- | |||
! Average || 1.7542857143 || 0.7208928571 || 0.5986428571 || 0.2785714286 || 0.0899285714 || 0.0662857143 || 0.4107925071 || 0.341531755 || 0.1588799281 || 0.0511768617 || 0.037641317 | |||
|- | |||
! Median || 1.7525 || 0.7175 || 0.595 || 0.274 || 0.093 || 0.0675 || 0.4104330823 || 0.337925261 || 0.1592807312 || 0.0521317259 || 0.0377697842 | |||
|- | |||
! Standard deviation || 0.0735400406 || 0.0383389747 || 0.0205574431 || 0.0144284405 || 0.0092373179 || 0.0130578688 || 0.0081156201 || 0.0115697151 || 0.0070089369 || 0.0038435149 || 0.0064544656 | |||
|- | |||
! Slope for best linear fit (using linear regression) || 0.0053913519 || 0.0034518336 || -0.0002041598 || -0.0001882868 || 0.0007684729 || 0.0015582923 || 0.0007060082 || -0.0011884241 || -0.0005832418 || 0.0002908048 || 0.0007719664 | |||
|- | |||
! Multiplier for best logarithmic fit (using linear regression on logarithm) || 1.0031100609 || 1.004834187 || 0.9996678027 || 0.9993958043 || 1.0091689728 || 1.0240710172 || 1.0017187805 || 0.9965684142 || 0.9962972592 || 1.0060401267 || 1.0208959685 | |||
|- | |||
! <math>R^2</math> for linear regression || 0.363682513 || 0.548521303 || 0.006673861 || 0.0115232714 || 0.4683172149 || 0.9636693011 || 0.5120953231 || 0.7139574725 || 0.4685626863 || 0.3873652691 || 0.9679456589 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:02, 27 February 2014
This page gives information of type fertility about the country Finland.
See all pages giving information on fertility for particular countries|See all pages giving information about Finland
Data sources
Some data on this page comes from the Human Fertility Database (website www.humanfertility.org) (data downloaded February 26, 2014, last updated by HFD October 31, 2011). The data collected by the Human Fertility Database is based on government data collection by the government of Finland. You can download the data yourself here. Details about the modalities of data collection are available here. Where available, we use HFD data because of its higher reliability.
Data on period fertility
Total indicators only without breakdown by birth order
| Year | Crude birth rate (CBR) (births per 1000 people) | CBR minus previous year's CBR | Total fertility rate (TFR) (sum of all age-specific fertility rates), ballpark for replacement fertility is 2.1 | TFR minus previous year's TFR | TFR40 | TFR40 minus previous year's TFR40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1939 | 21.22 | 2.55 | 2.322 | |||
| 1940 | 17.8 | -3.42 | 2.146 | -0.404 | 1.938 | -0.384 |
| 1941 | 24.21 | 6.41 | 2.903 | 0.757 | 2.655 | 0.717 |
| 1942 | 16.64 | -7.57 | 2.003 | -0.9 | 1.801 | -0.854 |
| 1943 | 20.47 | 3.83 | 2.467 | 0.464 | 2.228 | 0.427 |
| 1944 | 21.29 | 0.82 | 2.565 | 0.098 | 2.333 | 0.105 |
| 1945 | 25.55 | 4.26 | 3.08 | 0.515 | 2.84 | 0.507 |
| 1946 | 27.89 | 2.34 | 3.4 | 0.32 | 3.149 | 0.309 |
| 1947 | 28.04 | 0.15 | 3.463 | 0.063 | 3.223 | 0.074 |
| 1948 | 27.56 | -0.48 | 3.452 | -0.011 | 3.211 | -0.012 |
| 1949 | 26.13 | -1.43 | 3.319 | -0.133 | 3.087 | -0.124 |
| 1950 | 24.46 | -1.67 | 3.152 | -0.167 | 2.931 | -0.156 |
| 1951 | 22.99 | -1.47 | 3.007 | -0.145 | 2.8 | -0.131 |
| 1952 | 23.05 | 0.06 | 3.059 | 0.052 | 2.856 | 0.056 |
| 1953 | 21.95 | -1.1 | 2.953 | -0.106 | 2.762 | -0.094 |
| 1954 | 21.45 | -0.5 | 2.931 | -0.022 | 2.751 | -0.011 |
| 1955 | 21.19 | -0.26 | 2.938 | 0.007 | 2.756 | 0.005 |
| 1956 | 20.76 | -0.43 | 2.92 | -0.018 | 2.752 | -0.004 |
| 1957 | 20.11 | -0.65 | 2.865 | -0.055 | 2.702 | -0.05 |
| 1958 | 18.61 | -1.5 | 2.681 | -0.184 | 2.531 | -0.171 |
| 1959 | 18.94 | 0.33 | 2.756 | 0.075 | 2.609 | 0.078 |
| 1960 | 18.54 | -0.4 | 2.721 | -0.035 | 2.584 | -0.025 |
| 1961 | 18.38 | -0.16 | 2.716 | -0.005 | 2.579 | -0.005 |
| 1962 | 18.13 | -0.25 | 2.684 | -0.032 | 2.559 | -0.02 |
| 1963 | 18.18 | 0.05 | 2.686 | 0.002 | 2.564 | 0.005 |
| 1964 | 17.68 | -0.5 | 2.597 | -0.089 | 2.477 | -0.087 |
| 1965 | 17.06 | -0.62 | 2.479 | -0.118 | 2.371 | -0.106 |
| 1966 | 16.96 | -0.1 | 2.409 | -0.07 | 2.315 | -0.056 |
| 1967 | 16.77 | -0.19 | 2.323 | -0.086 | 2.233 | -0.082 |
| 1968 | 15.91 | -0.86 | 2.14 | -0.183 | 2.062 | -0.171 |
| 1969 | 14.58 | -1.33 | 1.93 | -0.21 | 1.866 | -0.196 |
| 1970 | 14.01 | -0.57 | 1.826 | -0.104 | 1.776 | -0.09 |
| 1971 | 13.24 | -0.77 | 1.685 | -0.141 | 1.646 | -0.13 |
| 1972 | 12.68 | -0.56 | 1.576 | -0.109 | 1.543 | -0.103 |
| 1973 | 12.17 | -0.51 | 1.492 | -0.084 | 1.46 | -0.083 |
| 1974 | 13.32 | 1.15 | 1.613 | 0.121 | 1.581 | 0.121 |
| 1975 | 13.95 | 0.63 | 1.681 | 0.068 | 1.649 | 0.068 |
| 1976 | 14.14 | 0.19 | 1.704 | 0.023 | 1.673 | 0.024 |
| 1977 | 13.85 | -0.29 | 1.679 | -0.025 | 1.648 | -0.025 |
| 1978 | 13.46 | -0.39 | 1.643 | -0.036 | 1.614 | -0.034 |
| 1979 | 13.31 | -0.15 | 1.636 | -0.007 | 1.603 | -0.011 |
| 1980 | 13.19 | -0.12 | 1.632 | -0.004 | 1.599 | -0.004 |
| 1981 | 13.23 | 0.04 | 1.645 | 0.013 | 1.613 | 0.014 |
| 1982 | 13.7 | 0.47 | 1.715 | 0.07 | 1.679 | 0.066 |
| 1983 | 13.77 | 0.07 | 1.736 | 0.021 | 1.701 | 0.022 |
| 1984 | 13.33 | -0.44 | 1.694 | -0.042 | 1.658 | -0.043 |
| 1985 | 12.82 | -0.51 | 1.643 | -0.051 | 1.607 | -0.051 |
| 1986 | 12.34 | -0.48 | 1.598 | -0.045 | 1.564 | -0.043 |
| 1987 | 12.13 | -0.21 | 1.586 | -0.012 | 1.55 | -0.014 |
| 1988 | 12.8 | 0.67 | 1.693 | 0.107 | 1.655 | 0.105 |
| 1989 | 12.76 | -0.04 | 1.708 | 0.015 | 1.671 | 0.016 |
| 1990 | 13.14 | 0.38 | 1.782 | 0.074 | 1.741 | 0.07 |
| 1991 | 13.04 | -0.1 | 1.794 | 0.012 | 1.756 | 0.015 |
| 1992 | 13.24 | 0.2 | 1.848 | 0.054 | 1.806 | 0.05 |
| 1993 | 12.8 | -0.44 | 1.814 | -0.034 | 1.774 | -0.032 |
| 1994 | 12.81 | 0.01 | 1.846 | 0.032 | 1.805 | 0.031 |
| 1995 | 12.35 | -0.46 | 1.807 | -0.039 | 1.763 | -0.042 |
| 1996 | 11.85 | -0.5 | 1.764 | -0.043 | 1.721 | -0.042 |
| 1997 | 11.54 | -0.31 | 1.746 | -0.018 | 1.701 | -0.02 |
| 1998 | 11.08 | -0.46 | 1.7 | -0.046 | 1.653 | -0.048 |
| 1999 | 11.15 | 0.07 | 1.735 | 0.035 | 1.686 | 0.033 |
| 2000 | 10.96 | -0.19 | 1.729 | -0.006 | 1.68 | -0.006 |
| 2001 | 10.83 | -0.13 | 1.726 | -0.003 | 1.675 | -0.005 |
| 2002 | 10.68 | -0.15 | 1.718 | -0.008 | 1.666 | -0.009 |
| 2003 | 10.86 | 0.18 | 1.759 | 0.041 | 1.703 | 0.037 |
| 2004 | 11.04 | 0.18 | 1.8 | 0.041 | 1.742 | 0.039 |
| 2005 | 11.01 | -0.03 | 1.803 | 0.003 | 1.746 | 0.004 |
| 2006 | 11.17 | 0.16 | 1.837 | 0.034 | 1.779 | 0.033 |
| 2007 | 11.1 | -0.07 | 1.829 | -0.008 | 1.769 | -0.01 |
| 2008 | 11.2 | 0.1 | 1.846 | 0.017 | 1.786 | 0.017 |
| 2009 | 11.32 | 0.12 | 1.864 | 0.018 | 1.801 | 0.015 |
| Maximum | 28.04 | 6.41 | 3.463 | 0.757 | 3.223 | 0.717 |
| Minimum | 10.68 | -7.57 | 1.492 | -0.9 | 1.46 | -0.854 |
| Average | 16.0545070423 | -0.1414285714 | 2.1722112676 | -0.0098 | 2.0716901408 | -0.0074428571 |
| Median | 13.77 | -0.175 | 1.837 | -0.008 | 1.779 | -0.0095 |
| Standard deviation | 4.8701668463 | 1.5655857687 | 0.5812976841 | 0.1900521362 | 0.5125091941 | 0.1806376496 |
| Slope for best linear fit (using linear regression) | -0.2076056338 | 0.0005353862 | -0.0216866197 | 8.64316332779277E-005 | -0.0185520121 | -2.53171201119763E-005 |
| Multiplier for best logarithmic fit (using linear regression on logarithm) | 0.98751546 | 0.9906095141 | 0.9915727126 | |||
| for linear regression | 0.7741055638 | 0.0069594978 | 0.592920057 | 0.0092552368 | 0.5581980487 | -0.0028522895 |
Total fertility rate broken down by birth order
| Year | TFR | TFR1 | TFR2 | TFR3 | TFR4 | TFR5+ | TFR1 proportion | TFR2 proportion | TFR3 proportion | TFR4 proportion | TFR5+ proportion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1939 | 2.55 | ||||||||||
| 1940 | 2.146 | ||||||||||
| 1941 | 2.903 | ||||||||||
| 1942 | 2.003 | ||||||||||
| 1943 | 2.467 | ||||||||||
| 1944 | 2.565 | ||||||||||
| 1945 | 3.08 | ||||||||||
| 1946 | 3.4 | ||||||||||
| 1947 | 3.463 | ||||||||||
| 1948 | 3.452 | ||||||||||
| 1949 | 3.319 | ||||||||||
| 1950 | 3.152 | ||||||||||
| 1951 | 3.007 | ||||||||||
| 1952 | 3.059 | ||||||||||
| 1953 | 2.953 | ||||||||||
| 1954 | 2.931 | ||||||||||
| 1955 | 2.938 | ||||||||||
| 1956 | 2.92 | ||||||||||
| 1957 | 2.865 | ||||||||||
| 1958 | 2.681 | ||||||||||
| 1959 | 2.756 | ||||||||||
| 1960 | 2.721 | ||||||||||
| 1961 | 2.716 | ||||||||||
| 1962 | 2.684 | ||||||||||
| 1963 | 2.686 | ||||||||||
| 1964 | 2.597 | ||||||||||
| 1965 | 2.479 | ||||||||||
| 1966 | 2.409 | ||||||||||
| 1967 | 2.323 | ||||||||||
| 1968 | 2.14 | ||||||||||
| 1969 | 1.93 | ||||||||||
| 1970 | 1.826 | ||||||||||
| 1971 | 1.685 | ||||||||||
| 1972 | 1.576 | ||||||||||
| 1973 | 1.492 | ||||||||||
| 1974 | 1.613 | ||||||||||
| 1975 | 1.681 | ||||||||||
| 1976 | 1.704 | ||||||||||
| 1977 | 1.679 | ||||||||||
| 1978 | 1.643 | ||||||||||
| 1979 | 1.636 | ||||||||||
| 1980 | 1.632 | ||||||||||
| 1981 | 1.645 | ||||||||||
| 1982 | 1.715 | 0.712 | 0.624 | 0.26 | 0.069 | 0.05 | 0.4151603499 | 0.3638483965 | 0.1516034985 | 0.0402332362 | 0.029154519 |
| 1983 | 1.736 | 0.7 | 0.634 | 0.275 | 0.078 | 0.049 | 0.4032258065 | 0.3652073733 | 0.1584101382 | 0.0449308756 | 0.0282258065 |
| 1984 | 1.694 | 0.675 | 0.611 | 0.28 | 0.078 | 0.051 | 0.3984651712 | 0.3606847698 | 0.1652892562 | 0.0460448642 | 0.0301062574 |
| 1985 | 1.643 | 0.66 | 0.587 | 0.268 | 0.078 | 0.05 | 0.4017041996 | 0.3572732806 | 0.1631162508 | 0.0474741327 | 0.0304321363 |
| 1986 | 1.598 | 0.637 | 0.577 | 0.26 | 0.075 | 0.049 | 0.3986232791 | 0.3610763454 | 0.1627033792 | 0.0469336671 | 0.0306633292 |
| 1987 | 1.586 | 0.642 | 0.566 | 0.254 | 0.074 | 0.05 | 0.4047919294 | 0.3568726356 | 0.1601513241 | 0.0466582598 | 0.0315258512 |
| 1988 | 1.693 | 0.685 | 0.595 | 0.283 | 0.079 | 0.051 | 0.4046072061 | 0.3514471353 | 0.1671588895 | 0.0466627289 | 0.0301240402 |
| 1989 | 1.708 | 0.696 | 0.588 | 0.287 | 0.084 | 0.053 | 0.4074941452 | 0.3442622951 | 0.1680327869 | 0.0491803279 | 0.031030445 |
| 1990 | 1.782 | 0.731 | 0.595 | 0.307 | 0.092 | 0.057 | 0.4102132435 | 0.3338945006 | 0.1722783389 | 0.051627385 | 0.031986532 |
| 1991 | 1.794 | 0.751 | 0.597 | 0.295 | 0.093 | 0.058 | 0.4186176143 | 0.3327759197 | 0.1644370123 | 0.0518394649 | 0.0323299889 |
| 1992 | 1.848 | 0.756 | 0.625 | 0.304 | 0.101 | 0.062 | 0.4090909091 | 0.3382034632 | 0.1645021645 | 0.0546536797 | 0.0335497835 |
| 1993 | 1.814 | 0.739 | 0.621 | 0.294 | 0.098 | 0.062 | 0.4073869901 | 0.342337376 | 0.1620727674 | 0.0540242558 | 0.0341786108 |
| 1994 | 1.846 | 0.73 | 0.63 | 0.31 | 0.105 | 0.071 | 0.3954496208 | 0.3412784399 | 0.1679306609 | 0.05687974 | 0.0384615385 |
| 1995 | 1.807 | 0.723 | 0.62 | 0.298 | 0.099 | 0.067 | 0.4001106807 | 0.3431101273 | 0.1649142225 | 0.0547869397 | 0.0370780299 |
| 1996 | 1.764 | 0.715 | 0.599 | 0.288 | 0.096 | 0.065 | 0.4053287982 | 0.339569161 | 0.1632653061 | 0.0544217687 | 0.0368480726 |
| 1997 | 1.746 | 0.717 | 0.595 | 0.274 | 0.092 | 0.068 | 0.410652921 | 0.3407789233 | 0.156930126 | 0.0526918671 | 0.0389461627 |
| 1998 | 1.7 | 0.697 | 0.574 | 0.268 | 0.092 | 0.069 | 0.41 | 0.3376470588 | 0.1576470588 | 0.0541176471 | 0.0405882353 |
| 1999 | 1.735 | 0.717 | 0.575 | 0.278 | 0.095 | 0.07 | 0.4132564841 | 0.3314121037 | 0.1602305476 | 0.0547550432 | 0.0403458213 |
| 2000 | 1.729 | 0.712 | 0.579 | 0.273 | 0.093 | 0.072 | 0.4117987276 | 0.3348756507 | 0.1578947368 | 0.0537883169 | 0.041642568 |
| 2001 | 1.726 | 0.714 | 0.573 | 0.273 | 0.094 | 0.072 | 0.4136732329 | 0.33198146 | 0.1581691773 | 0.0544611819 | 0.0417149479 |
| 2002 | 1.718 | 0.718 | 0.568 | 0.266 | 0.091 | 0.076 | 0.4179278231 | 0.3306169965 | 0.1548311991 | 0.0529685681 | 0.0442374854 |
| 2003 | 1.759 | 0.744 | 0.581 | 0.269 | 0.089 | 0.077 | 0.4229675952 | 0.3303013076 | 0.1529277999 | 0.0505969301 | 0.0437748721 |
| 2004 | 1.8 | 0.759 | 0.589 | 0.274 | 0.098 | 0.079 | 0.4216666667 | 0.3272222222 | 0.1522222222 | 0.0544444444 | 0.0438888889 |
| 2005 | 1.803 | 0.763 | 0.595 | 0.268 | 0.095 | 0.082 | 0.4231835829 | 0.3300055463 | 0.1486411536 | 0.0526899612 | 0.045479756 |
| 2006 | 1.837 | 0.774 | 0.611 | 0.273 | 0.096 | 0.084 | 0.4213391399 | 0.3326075122 | 0.1486118672 | 0.0522591181 | 0.0457267284 |
| 2007 | 1.829 | 0.766 | 0.61 | 0.271 | 0.094 | 0.088 | 0.4188080919 | 0.3335155823 | 0.148168398 | 0.0513942045 | 0.0481137233 |
| 2008 | 1.846 | 0.77 | 0.619 | 0.274 | 0.096 | 0.087 | 0.4171180932 | 0.33531961 | 0.1484290358 | 0.0520043337 | 0.0471289274 |
| 2009 | 1.864 | 0.782 | 0.624 | 0.276 | 0.094 | 0.087 | 0.419527897 | 0.3347639485 | 0.1480686695 | 0.0504291845 | 0.0466738197 |
| Maximum | 1.864 | 0.782 | 0.634 | 0.31 | 0.105 | 0.088 | 0.4231835829 | 0.3652073733 | 0.1722783389 | 0.05687974 | 0.0481137233 |
| Minimum | 1.586 | 0.637 | 0.566 | 0.254 | 0.069 | 0.049 | 0.3954496208 | 0.3272222222 | 0.1480686695 | 0.0402332362 | 0.0282258065 |
| Average | 1.7542857143 | 0.7208928571 | 0.5986428571 | 0.2785714286 | 0.0899285714 | 0.0662857143 | 0.4107925071 | 0.341531755 | 0.1588799281 | 0.0511768617 | 0.037641317 |
| Median | 1.7525 | 0.7175 | 0.595 | 0.274 | 0.093 | 0.0675 | 0.4104330823 | 0.337925261 | 0.1592807312 | 0.0521317259 | 0.0377697842 |
| Standard deviation | 0.0735400406 | 0.0383389747 | 0.0205574431 | 0.0144284405 | 0.0092373179 | 0.0130578688 | 0.0081156201 | 0.0115697151 | 0.0070089369 | 0.0038435149 | 0.0064544656 |
| Slope for best linear fit (using linear regression) | 0.0053913519 | 0.0034518336 | -0.0002041598 | -0.0001882868 | 0.0007684729 | 0.0015582923 | 0.0007060082 | -0.0011884241 | -0.0005832418 | 0.0002908048 | 0.0007719664 |
| Multiplier for best logarithmic fit (using linear regression on logarithm) | 1.0031100609 | 1.004834187 | 0.9996678027 | 0.9993958043 | 1.0091689728 | 1.0240710172 | 1.0017187805 | 0.9965684142 | 0.9962972592 | 1.0060401267 | 1.0208959685 |
| for linear regression | 0.363682513 | 0.548521303 | 0.006673861 | 0.0115232714 | 0.4683172149 | 0.9636693011 | 0.5120953231 | 0.7139574725 | 0.4685626863 | 0.3873652691 | 0.9679456589 |
Tempo-adjusted total fertility rate
| Year | tempo-adjusted total fertility rate (adjTFR) | adjTFR1 | adjTFR2 | adjTFR3 | adjTFR4 | adjTFR5+ | adjTFR1 proportion | adjTFR2 proportion | adjTFR3 proportion | adjTFR4 proportion | adjTFR5+ proportion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 1.976 | 0.821 | 0.732 | 0.302 | 0.082 | 0.04 | 0.41548583 | 0.3704453441 | 0.1528340081 | 0.0414979757 | 0.020242915 |
| 1984 | 1.93 | 0.808 | 0.674 | 0.326 | 0.072 | 0.05 | 0.4186528497 | 0.3492227979 | 0.1689119171 | 0.0373056995 | 0.0259067358 |
| 1985 | 1.875 | 0.799 | 0.671 | 0.285 | 0.069 | 0.05 | 0.4261333333 | 0.3578666667 | 0.152 | 0.0368 | 0.0266666667 |
| 1986 | 1.85 | 0.782 | 0.684 | 0.262 | 0.082 | 0.04 | 0.4227027027 | 0.3697297297 | 0.1416216216 | 0.0443243243 | 0.0216216216 |
| 1987 | 1.782 | 0.768 | 0.627 | 0.263 | 0.078 | 0.047 | 0.430976431 | 0.3518518519 | 0.1475869809 | 0.0437710438 | 0.0263748597 |
| 1988 | 1.764 | 0.753 | 0.619 | 0.268 | 0.072 | 0.052 | 0.4268707483 | 0.3509070295 | 0.1519274376 | 0.0408163265 | 0.029478458 |
| 1989 | 1.806 | 0.73 | 0.643 | 0.297 | 0.088 | 0.049 | 0.4042081949 | 0.3560354374 | 0.1644518272 | 0.0487264673 | 0.0271317829 |
| 1990 | 1.884 | 0.766 | 0.638 | 0.328 | 0.098 | 0.055 | 0.406581741 | 0.338641189 | 0.1740976645 | 0.0520169851 | 0.0291932059 |
| 1991 | 1.853 | 0.822 | 0.591 | 0.301 | 0.082 | 0.057 | 0.4436049649 | 0.3189422558 | 0.1624392876 | 0.0442525634 | 0.0307609282 |
| 1992 | 1.956 | 0.872 | 0.634 | 0.293 | 0.094 | 0.062 | 0.445807771 | 0.3241308793 | 0.149795501 | 0.0480572597 | 0.0316973415 |
| 1993 | 1.945 | 0.874 | 0.659 | 0.277 | 0.085 | 0.051 | 0.4493573265 | 0.3388174807 | 0.1424164524 | 0.0437017995 | 0.0262210797 |
| 1994 | 2.104 | 0.887 | 0.711 | 0.332 | 0.109 | 0.066 | 0.4215779468 | 0.3379277567 | 0.1577946768 | 0.0518060837 | 0.0313688213 |
| 1995 | 2.093 | 0.848 | 0.712 | 0.325 | 0.125 | 0.084 | 0.4051600573 | 0.3401815576 | 0.1552795031 | 0.0597228858 | 0.0401337793 |
| 1996 | 1.953 | 0.791 | 0.678 | 0.313 | 0.107 | 0.065 | 0.4050179211 | 0.3471582181 | 0.160266257 | 0.0547875064 | 0.0332821301 |
| 1997 | 1.94 | 0.794 | 0.682 | 0.31 | 0.091 | 0.064 | 0.4092783505 | 0.3515463918 | 0.1597938144 | 0.0469072165 | 0.0329896907 |
| 1998 | 1.813 | 0.699 | 0.655 | 0.302 | 0.085 | 0.072 | 0.3855488141 | 0.361279647 | 0.166574738 | 0.0468836183 | 0.0397131826 |
| 1999 | 1.79 | 0.704 | 0.623 | 0.302 | 0.098 | 0.064 | 0.3932960894 | 0.3480446927 | 0.1687150838 | 0.0547486034 | 0.0357541899 |
| 2000 | 1.799 | 0.75 | 0.593 | 0.281 | 0.109 | 0.067 | 0.4168982768 | 0.3296275709 | 0.1561978877 | 0.0605892162 | 0.0372429127 |
| 2001 | 1.851 | 0.783 | 0.602 | 0.291 | 0.1 | 0.074 | 0.4230145867 | 0.3252296056 | 0.1572123177 | 0.0540248514 | 0.0399783901 |
| 2002 | 1.928 | 0.85 | 0.639 | 0.282 | 0.086 | 0.073 | 0.4408713693 | 0.3314315353 | 0.1462655602 | 0.0446058091 | 0.0378630705 |
| 2003 | 1.929 | 0.844 | 0.645 | 0.274 | 0.091 | 0.076 | 0.4375324002 | 0.33437014 | 0.1420425091 | 0.0471747019 | 0.0393986522 |
| 2004 | 1.88 | 0.798 | 0.636 | 0.275 | 0.091 | 0.079 | 0.4244680851 | 0.3382978723 | 0.1462765957 | 0.0484042553 | 0.0420212766 |
| 2005 | 1.916 | 0.835 | 0.641 | 0.267 | 0.098 | 0.074 | 0.4358037578 | 0.3345511482 | 0.1393528184 | 0.0511482255 | 0.0386221294 |
| 2006 | 1.944 | 0.854 | 0.622 | 0.285 | 0.101 | 0.083 | 0.4393004115 | 0.3199588477 | 0.1466049383 | 0.0519547325 | 0.0426954733 |
| 2007 | 1.934 | 0.839 | 0.633 | 0.277 | 0.09 | 0.096 | 0.4338159255 | 0.3273009307 | 0.1432264736 | 0.0465356774 | 0.0496380558 |
| 2008 | 1.939 | 0.818 | 0.672 | 0.264 | 0.09 | 0.095 | 0.4218669417 | 0.3465703971 | 0.136152656 | 0.0464156782 | 0.048994327 |
| Maximum | 2.104 | 0.887 | 0.732 | 0.332 | 0.125 | 0.096 | 0.4493573265 | 0.3704453441 | 0.1740976645 | 0.0605892162 | 0.0496380558 |
| Minimum | 1.764 | 0.699 | 0.591 | 0.262 | 0.069 | 0.04 | 0.3855488141 | 0.3189422558 | 0.136152656 | 0.0368 | 0.020242915 |
| Average | 1.9013076923 | 0.8034230769 | 0.6506153846 | 0.2916153846 | 0.0912692308 | 0.0648076923 | 0.4224551087 | 0.3423102682 | 0.153455328 | 0.0479607502 | 0.0340381414 |
| Median | 1.922 | 0.8035 | 0.642 | 0.288 | 0.0905 | 0.0645 | 0.4228586447 | 0.3394995191 | 0.152417004 | 0.0470409592 | 0.0331359104 |
| Standard deviation | 0.085106413 | 0.050430287 | 0.0358039963 | 0.0213711524 | 0.0128391828 | 0.0154428475 | 0.0163132106 | 0.0142370139 | 0.0101977424 | 0.0059918401 | 0.0077193627 |
| Slope for best linear fit (using linear regression) | 0.0014680342 | 0.0011579487 | -0.0015022222 | -0.0008068376 | 0.0007832479 | 0.0018396581 | 0.0002654179 | -0.0010556154 | -0.0005295293 | 0.000381518 | 0.0009399533 |
| Multiplier for best logarithmic fit (using linear regression on logarithm) | 1.0008057022 | 1.001422864 | 0.9977582285 | 0.9973140408 | 1.0092944896 | 1.0294789324 | 1.0006166649 | 0.9969549797 | 0.9965111496 | 1.0084819535 | 1.0286501468 |
| for linear regression | 0.0174061865 | 0.0308426467 | 0.1029819764 | 0.0833819888 | 0.2177105816 | 0.8301858841 | 0.0154859294 | 0.3216099629 | 0.1577349059 | 0.2371731414 | 0.8673721826 |